You are here

2011 Convention

1st AVS of Denton & Moonlight AVS of Ft. Worth
Oct. 28, 2011
Fort Worth, Tx.
"Get Lost in Ft. Worth: A Violet Traveler’s Guide to Cowtown"
 
President's Award for Best in Show - Horticulture
Rodeo Country - Class 1, Entry Book # 344
Won by: Danny Tidwell from New Braunfels, TX
 
2nd Best in Show - Horticulture
Buckeye Extravaganza - Class 21, Entry Book # 463
Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
Best Standard
Rodeo Country - Class 1, Entry Book # 344
Won by: Danny Tidwell from New Braunfels, TX
 
Best Semiminiature
Rob's Slap Happy - Class 28, Entry Book # 337
Won by: Danny Tidwell from New Braunfels, TX
 
Best Miniature
Rob's June Bug - Class 39, Entry Book # 304
Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, Tx
 
Best Trailer
Alan's Fallen Angel - Class 44, Entry Book # 466
Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
Best Texas Hybrid African Violet
Rodeo Country - Class 1, Entry Book # 344
Won by: Danny Tidwell from New Braunfels, TX
 
Best Species
S. 5h clone velutina - Class 54, Entry Book # 310
Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, Tx
 
Best New Cultivar
Wavy Blue Bob - Class 45, Entry Book # 307
Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, Tx
 
Best Unusual Container
Amadie Trail - Class 56, Entry Book # 204
Won by: Dolores Gibbs from San Marcos, TX
 
Best Texas Hybrid Gesneriad
Streptocarpus 'Texas Hot Chili' - Class 68, Entry Book # 475
Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
Best Gesneriad
Achimenes 'Glory' - Class 59, Entry Book # 184
Won by: Alex Early from Fort Worth, TX
 
2nd Best Gesneriad
Sinningia eumorpha x glaziovina - Class 58, Entry Book # 330
Won by: Danny Tidwell from New Braunfels, TX
 
Best Amateur AVSA Standard Collection
Rodeo Country - Class 1, Entry Book # 344
Apache Diamond - Class 1, Entry Book # 345
Newtown Shared Venture - Class 1, Entry Book # 346
Won by: Danny Tidwell from New Braunfels, TX
 
2nd Best Amateur AVSA Standard Collection
Picasso - Class 1, Entry Book # 440
Buckeye Especially Mine - Class 1, Entry Book # 441
Rebel's Rose Bud - Class 1, Entry Book # 442
Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
Best Amateur AVSA Semiminiature or Miniature Collection
Rob's Boogie Woogie - Class 2, Entry Book # 229
Rob's Combustible Pigeon - Class 2, Entry Book # 230
Jolly Treasure - Class 2, Entry Book # 231
Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
2nd Best Amateur AVSA Semiminiature or Miniature Collection
Jolly Peach - Class 2, Entry Book # 284
Ness' Satin Rose - Class 2, Entry Book # 285
Rob's Dodo Bird - Class 2, Entry Book # 286
Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, Tx
 
Best Amateur LSAVC Standard Collection
Lonestar Helen Mahr - Class 4, Entry Book # 347
Apache Heartbeat - Class 4, Entry Book # 348
San-Bar - Class 4, Entry Book # 349
Won by: Danny Tidwell from New Braunfels, TX
 
2nd Best Amateur LSAVC Standard Collection
Lonestar Twilight - Class 4, Entry Book # 443
Wrangler's El Diablo - Class 4, Entry Book # 444
Lonestar Daybreak - Class 4, Entry Book # 445
Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
Best Amateur LSAVC Semiminiature or Miniature Collection
Red Bandito - Class 5, Entry Book # 232
Shirl's Senior Moment - Class 5, Entry Book # 233
Jolly Dreamland - Class 5, Entry Book # 234
Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
2nd Best Amateur LSAVC Semiminiature or Miniature Collection
Cool Blue - Class 5, Entry Book # 210
Jolly Dreamland - Class 5, Entry Book # 211
Honey Puff - Class 5, Entry Book # 212
Won by: Mary Corondan from Fairview, TX
 
Best Commercial AVSA Standard Collection
Not Awarded
 
2nd Best Commercial AVSA Standard Collection
Not Awarded
 
Best Commercial AVSA Semiminiature or Miniature Collection
Not Awarded
 
2nd Best Commercial AVSA Semiminiature or Miniature Collection
Not Awarded
 
Best Commercial LSAVC Standard Collection
Not Awarded
 
2nd Best Commercial LSAVC Standard Collection
Not Awarded
 
Best Commercial LSAVC Semiminiature or Miniature  Collection
Precious Red - Class 10, Entry Book # 403
Petite Ruby - Class 10, Entry Book # 404
Blanco Baby - Class 10, Entry Book # 405
Won by: Ken Froboese from Boerne, TX
 
2nd Best Commercial LSAVC Semiminiature or Miniature Collection
Not Awarded
 
Best in Show - Design
"TCU" - Class 78, Entry Book # 44
Won by: Ruth Goeke from Brenham, TX
 
2nd Best in Show - Design
"Bureau of Engraving"
Won by: Danny Tidwell from New Braunfels, TX
 
Best Interpretive Plant Arrangement
"Bureau of Engraving"
Won by: Danny Tidwell from New Braunfels, TX
 
Best Interpretive Flower Arrangement
"TCU" - Class 78, Entry Book # 44
Won by: Ruth Goeke from Brenham, TX
 
Best Container Garden
"Trinity Trails" - Class 80, Entry Book # 29
Won by: Dolores Gibbs from San Marcos, TX
 
Best Ozark Sinningia
Sinningia "Ozark Fireworks" - Class 57, Entry Book # 99
Won by: Penny Smith-Kerker from Austin
 
Paula Foster Award -  Best Pink Standard Variegated African Violet
Rebel's Rose Bud - Class 1, Entry Book # 442
Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
Best Munk Hybrid
Rodeo Country - Class 1, Entry Book # 344
Won by: Danny Tidwell from New Braunfels, TX
 
Best Lonestar Helen Mahr Hybrid
Lonestar Helen Mahr - Class 4, Entry Book # 347
Won by: Danny Tidwell from New Braunfels, TX
 
Best Amateur AVSA Species Collection
Not Awarded
 
2nd Best Amateur AVSA Species Collection
Not Awarded
 
Best Commercial AVSA Species Collection
Not Awarded
 
2nd Best Commercial AVSA Species Collection
Not Awarded
 
Best Pittman Collection
Jolly Orchid - Class 11, Entry Book # 235
Jolly Star - Class 11, Entry Book # 236
Texas Space Dust - Class 11, Entry Book # 237
Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
2nd Best Pittman Collection
Jolly Kid - Class 11, Entry Book # 213
Jolly Blue Clouds - Class 11, Entry Book # 214
Honey Blue Ace - Class 11, Entry Book # 215
Won by: Mary Corondan from Fairview, TX
 
Best Hancock Hybrid
Buckeye Extravaganza - Class 21, Entry Book # 463
Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
3rd Best in Show - Horticulture
Rob's Slap Happy - Class 28, Entry Book # 337
Won by: Danny Tidwell from New Braunfels, TX
 
Best Vintage African Violet
Pink Energy - Class 53, Entry Book # 469
Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
Best Variegated
Buckeye Extravaganza - Class 21, Entry Book # 463
Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
Horticulture Sweepstakes
53 blue ribbons
Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
Runner-Up to Horticulture Sweepstakes
39 blue ribbons
Won by: Danny Tidwell from New Braunfels, TX
 
Design Sweepstakes
7 blue ribbons
Won by: Glenda Williams from McDade, TX
 
Runner-Up to Design Sweepstakes
6 blue ribbons
Won by: Jane Rexilius from New Braunfels, TX
 
Commercial Horticulture Sweepstakes
3 blue ribbons
Won by: Ken Froboese from Boerne, TX
 
Runner-Up to Commercial Horticulture Sweepstakes
2 blue ribbons
Won by: Jan Davidson from Red Oak, Tx
 
Best in Class 12
Ness' Bangle Blue - Class 12, Entry Book # 446
Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
Best in Class 13
Buffalo Hunt - Class 13, Entry Book # 449
Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
Best in Class 14
Sansoucy' Julie-Marie - Class 14, Entry Book # 450
Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
Best in Class 15
Mariah - Class 15, Entry Book # 217
Won by: Mary Corondan from Fairview, TX
 
Best in Class 16
The Alps - Class 16, Entry Book # 350
Won by: Danny Tidwell from New Braunfels, TX
 
Best in Class 17
Harmony Little Stinker - Class 17, Entry Book # 435
Won by: Ron Davidson from Red Oak, Tx
 
Best in Class 18
Ma's Jamaican Farewell - Class 18, Entry Book # 218
Won by: Mary Corondan from Fairview, TX
 
Best in Class 19
Ma's Pillow Talk - Class 19, Entry Book # 461
Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
Best in Class 20
Ma's Cosmic Wonder - Class 20, Entry Book # 361
Won by: Danny Tidwell from New Braunfels, TX
 
Best in Class 21
Buckeye Extravaganza - Class 21, Entry Book # 463
Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
Best in Class 22
Jolly Lilac - Class 22, Entry Book # 220
Won by: Mary Corondan from Fairview, TX
 
Best in Class 23
Little Pro - Class 23, Entry Book # 222
Won by: Mary Corondan from Fairview, TX
 
Best in Class 24
Optimara Little Arapahoe - Class 24, Entry Book # 92
Won by: Penny Smith-Kerker from Austin
 
Best in Class 25
Rob's Astro Zombie - Class 25, Entry Book # 241
Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
Best in Class 26
Morgan's Little Linnie - Class 26, Entry Book # 257
Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
Best in Class 27
Tomboy Blue - Class 27, Entry Book # 250
Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
Best in Class 28
Rob's Slap Happy - Class 28, Entry Book # 337
Won by: Danny Tidwell from New Braunfels, TX
 
Best in Class 29
Shirl's Happy Tears - Class 29, Entry Book # 97
Won by: Penny Smith-Kerker from Austin
 
Best in Class 30
Rob's Scrumptious - Class 30, Entry Book # 259
Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
Best in Class 31
Hector - Class 31, Entry Book # 339
Won by: Danny Tidwell from New Braunfels, TX
 
Best in Class 32
Persian Prince - Class 32, Entry Book # 342
Won by: Danny Tidwell from New Braunfels, TX
 
Best in Class 33
Orchard's Bumble Magnet - Class 33, Entry Book # 267
Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
Best in Class 34
Not Awarded
 
Best in Class 35
Jolly Orchid - Class 35, Entry Book # 302
Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, Tx
 
Best in Class 36
Honey Blue Ace - Class 36, Entry Book # 270
Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
Best in Class 37
Petite Jewel - Class 37, Entry Book # 343
Won by: Danny Tidwell from New Braunfels, TX
 
Best in Class 38
Precious Angel - Class 38, Entry Book # 272
Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
Best in Class 39
Rob's June Bug - Class 39, Entry Book # 304
Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, Tx
 
Best in Class 40
Shirl's Hawaiian Lei - Class 40, Entry Book # 228
Won by: Mary Corondan from Fairview, TX
 
Best in Class 41
Rob's Jitterbug - Class 41, Entry Book # 276
Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
Best in Class 42
Yesterday's Evidence - Class 42, Entry Book # 464
Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
Best in Class 43
Rob's Vanilla Trail - Class 43, Entry Book # 129
Won by: Beverly Powers from Richardson, TX
 
Best in Class 44
Alan's Fallen Angel - Class 44, Entry Book # 466
Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
Best in Class 45
Wavy Blue Bob - Class 45, Entry Book # 307
Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, Tx
 
Best in Class 46
Jolly Jill - Class 46, Entry Book # 320
Won by: Hortense Pittman from Celina, TX
 
Best in Class 47
Sport of California Victory - Class 47, Entry Book # 389
Won by: Elmer Godney from Prairieville, LA
 
Best in Class 48
Shirl's Hawaiian Lei - Class 48, Entry Book # 160
Won by: Melinda McCullough from Coppell, TX
 
Best in Class 49
Wrangler's El Diablo - Class 49, Entry Book # 468
Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
Best in Class 50
Jolly Redneck - Class 50, Entry Book # 277
Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
Best in Class 51
Precious Red - Class 51, Entry Book # 279
Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
Best in Class 52
Not Awarded
 
Best in Class 53
Pink Energy - Class 53, Entry Book # 469
Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
Best in Class 54
S. 5h clone velutina - Class 54, Entry Book # 310
Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, Tx
 
Best in Class 55
Heartland's Heirloom Lace - Class 55, Entry Book # 365
Won by: Sylvia Leeds from Quinlain, TX
 
Best in Class 56
Amadie Trail - Class 56, Entry Book # 204
Won by: Dolores Gibbs from San Marcos, TX
 
Best in Class 57
Sinningia 'Party Dude' - Class 57, Entry Book # 323
Won by: Danny Tidwell from New Braunfels, TX
 
Best in Class 58
Sinningia eumorpha x glaziovina - Class 58, Entry Book # 330
Won by: Danny Tidwell from New Braunfels, TX
 
Best in Class 59
Achimenes 'Glory' - Class 59, Entry Book # 184
Won by: Alex Early from Fort Worth, TX
 
Best in Class 60
Columnea 'Early Bird' - Class 60, Entry Book # 471
Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
Best in Class 61
Streptocarpus 'Blueberry Butterfly' - Class 61, Entry Book # 470
Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
Best in Class 62
Streptocarpus 'Bristol's Petticoats' - Class 62, Entry Book # 473
Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
Best in Class 63
Streptocarpus Heartland's White Gold' - Class 63, Entry Book # 197
Won by: Patty Daniel from Winfield, KS
 
Best in Class 64
Episcia cupreata 'La Soledad Bronze' - Class 64, Entry Book # 150
Won by: Beverly Powers from Richardson, TX
 
Best in Class 65
Chirita linearifolia - Class 65, Entry Book # 386
Won by: Elmer Godney from Prairieville, LA
 
Best in Class 66
Petrocosmea nervosa - Class 66, Entry Book # 191
Won by: Patty Daniel from Winfield, KS
 
Best in Class 67
Kohleria 'Silver Feather' - Class 67, Entry Book # 334
Won by: Danny Tidwell from New Braunfels, TX
 
Best in Class 68
Streptocarpus 'Texas Hot Chili' - Class 68, Entry Book # 475
Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
Best in Class 69
Not Awarded
 
Best in Class 70
Not Awarded
 
Best in Class 71
"Bureau of Engraving"
Won by: Danny Tidwell from New Braunfels, TX
 
Best in Class 72
"Fort Worth Nature Center & Refuge"
Won by: Danny Tidwell from New Braunfels, TX
 
Best in Class 73
"Texas Motor Speedway"
Won by: Ruth Goeke from Brenham, TX
 
Best in Class 74
"The Modern Art Museum"
Won by: Bonnie Harris from North Richland Hills, TX
 
Best in Class 75
"The Fort Worth Water Gardens"
Won by: Ruth Goeke from Brenham, TX
 
Best in Class 76
"Stockyards District" - Class 76, Entry Book # 2
Won by: Jane Rexilius from New Braunfels, TX
 
Best in Class 77
"Joe T Garcia's" - Class 77, Entry Book # 3
Won by: Jane Rexilius from New Braunfels, TX
 
Best in Class 78
"TCU" - Class 78, Entry Book # 44
Won by: Ruth Goeke from Brenham, TX
 
Best in Class 79
"The Conservatory at the Botanic Garden Center"
Won by: Dolores Gibbs from San Marcos, TX
 
Best in Class 80
"Trinity Trails" - Class 80, Entry Book # 29
Won by: Dolores Gibbs from San Marcos, TX
 
Best in Class 81
"The Japanese Gardens at the Botanic Gardens"
Won by: Patty Daniel from Winfield, KS
 
Best in Class 82
"The Fort Worth Zoo" - Class 82, Entry Book # 12
Won by: Irene Harney from San Antonio, TX
 
Best in Class 83
Not Awarded
 
Best in Class 84
Not Awarded