You are here

2014 Award Winners

Lone Star AVC

30 October; 1 November, 2014

Plano, Texas

"Violets Visit Southfork"

 

Best in Show - Horticulture

Rob's Boolaroo

Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX

 

Second Best in Show - Horticulture

Rob's Fuzzy Navel

Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX

 

Third Best in Show - Horticulture

Hot Tamales

Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX

 

Best Standard

Hot Tamales

Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX

 

Best Miniature

Precious Red

Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX

 

Best Semiminiature

Rob's Fuzzy Navel

Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX

 

Best Trailer

Rob's Boolaroo

Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX

 

Best Species

Saintpaulia ionantha subsp. grotei

Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX

 

Best New Cultivar

Jolly Golden Touch

Won by: Hortense Pittman from Celina, TX

 

Best Vintage African Violet

Pink Energy

Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX

 

Best Variegated

Jolly Bunny

Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX

 

Best Novice

Not Awarded

 

Best Unusual Container

Jersey Girl Trail

Won by: Dolores Gibbs from San Marcos, TX

 

Best Gesneriad

Primulina wentsaii

Won by: Bill Price from Canada

 

Second Best Gesneriad

Sinningia 'Bright Eyes x concinna

Won by: Dolores Gibbs from San Marcos, TX

 

Best in Show - Design

"Terrarium"

Won by: Dolores Gibbs from San Marcos, TX

 

Second Best in Show - Design

"Fill It Up Again"

Won by: Jane Rexilius from New Braunfel, TX

 

Third Best in Show - Design

"Who Shot J. R.?"

Won by: Ruth Goeke from Brenham, TX

 

Best Interpretive Plant Arrangement

"Who Shot J. R.?"

Won by: Ruth Goeke from Brenham, TX

 

Best Interpretive Flower Arrangement

"Fill It Up Again"

Won by: Jane Rexilius from New Braunfel, TX

 

Best Container Garden

"Terrarium"

Won by: Dolores Gibbs from San Marcos, TX

 

Best AVSA Collection - Standard - Amateur

Rebel's Rose Bud                                 

Jersey Snow Flakes                               

Lyon's Red Rocket                                

Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX

 

Second Best AVSA Collection - Standard - Amateur

Miss Monet                                       

Picasso                                          

Cajun's Fair Maiden                              

Won by: Meredith Hall from Marlin, TX

 

Best AVSA Collection - Small - Amateur

Rob's Boolaroo                                   

Rob's Vanilla Trail                              

Rob's Humpty Doo                                 

Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX

 

Second Best AVSA Collecton - Small - Amateur

Mac's Callow Fellow

Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX

 

Best AVSA Collection - Species - Amateur

Saintpaulia ionantha subsp. ionantha var. ionanth

Saintpaulia ionantha subsp. grotei               

Saintpaulia ionantha subsp. velutina             

Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX

 

Second Best AVSA Collection - Species - Amateur

Not Awarded

 

Best LSAVC Collection - Standard - Amateur

Range Gal                                        

Western Sunrise                                  

Bertha                                           

Won by: Meredith Hall from Marlin, TX

 

Second Best LSAVC Collection - Standard - Amateur

Not Awarded

 

Best LSAVC Collection - Small - Amateur

Beginner's Luck                                  

Jolly Redneck                                    

Jolly Eyes                                       

Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX

 

Second Best LSAVC Collection - Small - Amateur

Jolly Peach                                      

Jolly Fireball                                   

Jolly Devil                                      

Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX

 

Best AVSA Collection - Standard - Commercial

Not Awarded

 

Second Best AVSA Collection - Standard - Commercial

Not Awarded

 

Best AVSA Collection - Small - Commercial

Rob's Fuddy Duddy                                

Rob's Fuzzy Navel                                

Rob's Boondoggle                                 

Won by: Ken Froboese from Boerne, TX

 

Second Best AVSA Collection - Small - Commercial

Cloud Puff                                       

Jolly Jubilee                                    

Jolly Orchid                                     

Won by: Jan Davidson from Red Oak, TX

 

Best AVSA Collection - Species - Commercial

Not Awarded

 

Second Best AVSA Collection - Species - Commercial

Not Awarded

 

Best LSAVC Collection - Standard - Commercial

Not Awarded

 

Second Best LSAVC Collection - Standard - Commercial

Not Awarded

 

Best LSAVC Collection - Small - Commercial

Jolly Butterfly                                  

Jolly Kitten                                     

Jolly Wow                                        

Won by: Jan Davidson from Red Oak, TX

 

Second Best LSAVC Collection - Small - Commercial

Precious Red                                     

Planet Kid                                       

Shirl's Hawaiian Lei                             

Won by: Ken Froboese from Boerne, TX

 

Best Pittman Collection

Jolly Kitten                                     

Jolly Pepper                                     

Jolly Texan                                      

Won by: Jan Davidson from Red Oak, TX

 

Second Best Pittman Collection

Jolly Lilac                                      

Precious Pink                                    

Jolly Splashy                                    

Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX

 

Special Educational Award

Educational

Won by: Barbara Kelly from N Richland Hills, TX

 

Special AVSA Information Award

AVSA Information

Won by: Barbara Kelly from N Richland Hills, TX

 

Best Texas Hybridized Gesneriad

Streptocarpus 'Lenora'

Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX

 

Best Texas Hybridized African Violet

Precious Red

Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX

 

Paula Foster Award - Best Pink Standard Variegated

Cajun's Fair Maiden

Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX

 

Best Sinningia 'Ozark series'

Sinningia 'Ozarks Rosy Cheeks'

Won by: Mary Corondan from Fairview. TX

 

Best Munk African Violet

Streptocarpus 'Lenora'

Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX

 

Linda Wheaton Best Trailer

Rob's Boolaroo

Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX

 

Best Lonestar Hybrid

Lonestar Twilight

Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX

 

Best Miss Monet

Miss Monet

Won by: Meredith Hall from Marlin, TX

 

Best Shirl's Sassy Pink

Shirl's Sassy Pink

Won by: Carol Orozco from San Antonio, TX

 

Award of Merit

Sinningia 'araneosa'

Won by: Glenda Williams from

 

Award of Merit

Range Gal

Won by: Meredith Hall from Marlin, TX

 

Award of Merit

Streptocarpus 'Blueberry Butterfly'

Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX

 

Award of Merit

Pink Confession

Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX

 

Horticulture Sweepstakes

92 blue ribbons

Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX

 

Runner-Up to Horticulture Sweepstakes

32 blue ribbons

Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX

 

Design Sweepstakes

9 blue ribbons

Won by: Jane Rexilius from New Braunfel, TX

 

Runner-Up to Design Sweepstakes

9 blue ribbons

Won by: Rhona Thurman from Richmond, Texas

 

Best in Class 12

Smokey Moon

Won by: Steven Spachek from San Antonio, TX

 

Best in Class 13

Red Velvet

Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX

 

Best in Class 14

Optimara Ontario II

Won by: Rhona Thurman from Richmond, Texas

 

Best in Class 15

Cajun's Queen's Sugar

Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX

 

Best in Class 16

Hot Tamales

Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX

 

Best in Class 17

Buckeye Nostalgia

Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX

 

Best in Class 18

Kaylih Marie

Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX

 

Best in Class 19

Northern Beauty

Won by: Dale Parker from Kerrville, TX

 

Best in Class 20

Cajun's Fascinating Fury

Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX

 

Best in Class 21

Buckeye Lazy Daze

Won by: Dale Parker from Kerrville, TX

 

Best in Class 22

Rob's Fuddy Duddy

Won by: Jan Davidson from Red Oak, TX

 

Best in Class 23

Rob's Fuzzy Navel

Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX

 

Best in Class 24

Lunar Lily White

Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX

 

Best in Class 25

Rob's Astro Zombie

Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX

 

Best in Class 26

Cherry Chimes

Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX

 

Best in Class 27

Jersey Sugar Plums

Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX

 

Best in Class 28

Rob's Slap Happy

Won by: Dale Parker from Kerrville, TX

 

Best in Class 29

Not Awarded

 

Best in Class 30

Cajun's Lil Tizzy

Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX

 

Best in Class 31

Definitely Darryl

Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX

 

Best in Class 32

Mickey Mouse

Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX

 

Best in Class 33

Precious Red

Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX

 

Best in Class 34

Jolly Diamond

Won by: Jan Davidson from Red Oak, TX

 

Best in Class 35

Mac's Pure Poetry

Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX

 

Best in Class 36

Blue Blazes

Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX

 

Best in Class 37

Sassy Night

Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX

 

Best in Class 38

Jolly Bunny

Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX

 

Best in Class 39

Not Awarded

 

Best in Class 40

Spring Splash

Won by: Ken Froboese from Boerne, TX

 

Best in Class 41

Rob's Jitterbug

Won by: Ken Froboese from Boerne, TX

 

Best in Class 42

Fancy Trail

Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX

 

Best in Class 43

Rob's Boolaroo

Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX

 

Best in Class 44

Not Awarded

 

Best in Class 45

Not Awarded

 

Best in Class 46

Jolly Golden Touch

Won by: Hortense Pittman from Celina, TX

 

Best in Class 47

Sport of Jolly Mischief

Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX

 

Best in Class 48

Not Awarded

 

Best in Class 49

Lonestar Twilight

Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX

 

Best in Class 50

Jolly Mel

Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX

 

Best in Class 51

Jolly Cupid

Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX

 

Best in Class 52

Amadie Trail

Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX

 

Best in Class 53

Pink Energy

Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX

 

Best in Class 54

Saintpaulia ionantha subsp. grandifolia

Won by: Joanne Schrimsher from Victoria, TX

 

Best in Class 55

Jolly Frills

Won by: Suzanne Roberts from Dallas, TX

 

Best in Class 56

Jersey Girl Trail

Won by: Dolores Gibbs from San Marcos, TX

 

Best in Class 57

Sinningia 'Bright Eyes'  x concinna

Won by: David Harris from Springfield, MO

 

Best in Class 58

Sinningia 'Bright Eyes x concinna

Won by: Dolores Gibbs from San Marcos, TX

 

Best in Class 59

Kohleria 'Strawberry Fields'

Won by: Patty Daniel from Altus, OK

 

Best in Class 60

Primulina tabacum

Won by: Patty Daniel from Altus, OK

 

Best in Class 61

Streptocarpus 'Lenora'

Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX

 

Best in Class 62

Streptocarpus 'Raydar's Sassy'

Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX

 

Best in Class 63

Not Awarded

 

Best in Class 64

Streptocarpus 'Heartland's Baby Egrets'

Won by: Dale Parker from Kerrville, TX

 

Best in Class 65

Episcia 'Kee Wee'

Won by: Suzanne Roberts from Dallas, TX

 

Best in Class 66

Primulina wentsaii

Won by: Bill Price from Canada

 

Best in Class 67

Petrocosmea barbata

Won by: Rhona Thurman from Richmond, Texas

 

Best in Class 68

Drymonia chiribogana

Won by: Vickie Crider from Humble, TX

 

Best in Class 69

Not Awarded

 

Best in Class 70

Not Awarded

 

Best in Class 71

Not Awarded

 

Best in Class 72

Not Awarded

 

Best in Class 73

Not Awarded

 

Best in Class 74

"Who Shot J. R.?"

Won by: Ruth Goeke from Brenham, TX

 

Best in Class 75

"Rodeo Time at Southfork"

Won by: Rhona Thurman from Richmond, Texas

 

Best in Class 76

"Chuck Wagon Dinner"

Won by: Irene Harney from San Antonio, TX

 

Best in Class 77

"The Cattlemen's Gala"

Won by: Ruth Goeke from Brenham, TX

 

Best in Class 78

"All Those Lies"

Won by: Rhona Thurman from Richmond, Texas

 

Best in Class 79

"Two-Timing"

Won by: Jane Rexilius from New Braunfel, TX

 

Best in Class 80

"Lucy's Wedding"

Won by: Jane Rexilius from New Braunfel, TX

 

Best in Class 81

"J. R.'s Hat"

Won by: Vickie Crider from Humble, TX

 

Best in Class 82

"Fill It Up Again"

Won by: Jane Rexilius from New Braunfel, TX

 

Best in Class 83

"Pool Party"

Won by: Annie Hibbs from Dallas, TX

 

Best in Class 84

"Terrarium"

Won by: Dolores Gibbs from San Marcos, TX

 

Best in Class 85

"Large Dish Garden"

Won by: Suzanne Roberts from Dallas, TX

 

Best in Class 86

"Small Dish Garden"

Won by: Danny Tidwell from New Braunfels, TX

 

Best in Class 87

"Natural Garden"

Won by: Suzanne Roberts from Dallas, TX

 

Best in Class 88

Educational

Won by: Barbara Kelly from N Richland Hills, TX

 

Best in Class 89

AVSA Information

Won by: Barbara Kelly from N Richland Hills, TX