You are here

LSAVC 2013 Awards

Lone Star AVC
31 October; 1 - 2 November, 2013
Kerrville, Texas
"Violets Visit The Hill Country"
 
Best in Show - Horticulture
Rob's Boolaroo
Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX
 
Second Best in Show - Horticulture
Lonestar Twilight
Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX
 
Third Best in Show - Horticulture
Eternal Orbit
Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
Best Standard
Lonestar Twilight
Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX
 
Best Miniature
Jolly Orchid
Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
Best Semiminiature
Eternal Orbit
Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
Best Trailer
Rob's Boolaroo
Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX
 
Best Species
Saintpaulia ionantha subsp. grotei
Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX
 
Best New Cultivar
Bob's Purrty Purple
Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX
 
Best Vintage African Violet
Optimara Connecticut
Won by: Mary Corondan from Fairview. TX
 
Best Variegated
Lonestar Twilight
Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX
 
Best Novice
Not Awarded
 
Best Unusual Container
Rob's Galiwinku
Won by: Marge Savage from Midland, TX
 
Best Gesneriad
Episcia 'Blue Nile'
Won by: Diane Buck from Austin, TX
 
Second Best Gesneriad
Primulina sinensis latifolia
Won by: Dolores Gibbs from San Marcos, TX
 
Best in Show - Design
"Wurstfest"
Won by: Ruth Goeke from Brenham, TX
 
Second Best in Show - Design
"Caves of Texas"
Won by: Dolores Gibbs from San Marcos, TX
 
Third Best in Show - Design
"Admiral Nimitz Museum"
Won by: Vickie Crider from Humble, TX
 
Best Interpretive Plant Arrangement
"Cowboy Capital of the World"
Won by: Ruth Goeke from Brenham, TX
 
Best Interpretive Flower Arrangement
"Wurstfest"
Won by: Ruth Goeke from Brenham, TX
 
Best Container Garden
"Caves of Texas"
Won by: Dolores Gibbs from San Marcos, TX
 
Best AVSA Collection - Standard - Amateur
Lonestar Twilight                                
Amy Lyn                                          
Tomahawk                                         
Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX
 
Second Best AVSA Collection - Standard - Amateur
Jersey Snow Flakes                               
Favorite Child                                   
The Alps                                         
Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
Best AVSA Collection - Small - Amateur
Rob's Vanilla Trail                              
Rob's Boolaroo                                   
Milky Way Trail                                  
Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX
 
Second Best AVSA Collecton - Small - Amateur
Eternal Orbit
Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
Best AVSA Collection - Species - Amateur
Saintpaulia rupicola clone Cha Simba             
Saintpaulia clone confusa                        
Saintpaulia ionantha subsp. ionantha var. ionanth
Won by: Gary Thurman from Richmond, Texas
 
Second Best AVSA Collection - Species - Amateur
Not Awarded
 
Best LSAVC Collection - Standard - Amateur
Lonestar Helen Mahr                              
Nortex's Snowkist Haven                          
Wrangler's El Diablo                             
Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
Second Best LSAVC Collection - Standard - Amateur
Not Awarded
 
Best LSAVC Collection - Small - Amateur
Jolly Orchid                                     
Honey Blue Ace                                   
Precious Red                                     
Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
Second Best LSAVC Collection - Small - Amateur
Precious Red                                     
Jolly Cupid                                      
Jolly Orchid                                     
Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX
 
Best AVSA Collection - Standard - Commercial
Not Awarded
 
Second Best AVSA Collection - Standard - Commercial
Not Awarded
 
Best AVSA Collection - Small - Commercial
Not Awarded
 
Second Best AVSA Collection - Small - Commercial
Not Awarded
 
Best AVSA Collection - Species - Commercial
Not Awarded
 
Second Best AVSA Collection - Species - Commercial
Not Awarded
 
Best LSAVC Collection - Standard - Commercial
Not Awarded
 
Second Best LSAVC Collection - Standard - Commercial
Not Awarded
 
Best LSAVC Collection - Small - Commercial
Shirl's Hawaiian Sunset                          
Shirl's Sassy Pink                               
Teen Bride                                       
Won by: Steven Spachek from San Antonio, TX
 
Second Best LSAVC Collection - Small - Commercial
Jolly Bambino                                    
Midnight                                         
Jolly Memory                                     
Won by: Ken Froboese from Boerne, TX
 
Best Pittman Collection
Jolly Devil                                      
Jolly Mel                                        
Jolly Texan                                      
Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX
 
Second Best Pittman Collection
Jolly Fire Ball                                  
Jolly Star                                       
Jolly Wow                                        
Won by: Mary Corondan from Fairview. TX
 
Special Educational Award
Educational
Won by: Johnnie Shepard from San Antonio, TX
 
Special AVSA Information Award
AVSA Information
Won by: Johnnie Shepard from San Antonio, TX
 
Best Texas Hybridized Gesneriad
Not Awarded
 
Best Texas Hybridized African Violet
Lonestar Twilight
Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX
 
Paula Foster Award - Best Pink Standard Variegated
Wrangler's El Diablo
Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
Best Sinningia 'Ozark series'
Sinningia 'Ozard Twin Trupets'
Won by: Beverly Powers from Richardson, TX
 
Best Munk African Violet
Rodeo Polka
Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX
 
Linda Wheaton Best Trailer
Rob's Boolaroo
Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX
 
Best Lonestar Hybrid
Lonestar Twilight
Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX
 
Horticulture Sweepstakes
62 blue ribbons
Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX
 
Runner-Up to Horticulture Sweepstakes
41 blue ribbons
Won by: Gary Thurman from Richmond, Texas
 
Design Sweepstakes
7 blue ribbons
Won by: Jane Rexilius from New Braunfel, TX
 
Runner-Up to Design Sweepstakes
7 blue ribbons
Won by: Ruth Goeke from Brenham, TX
 
Best in Class 12
Bertha
Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX
 
Best in Class 13
Buffalo Hunt
Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX
 
Best in Class 14
Not Awarded
 
Best in Class 15
Love Struck
Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX
 
Best in Class 16
Pauline Bartholomen
Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX
 
Best in Class 17
Cajun's Code Blue
Won by: Mary Corondan from Fairview. TX
 
Best in Class 18
Pink Flasher
Won by: Mary Corondan from Fairview. TX
 
Best in Class 19
Newtown Crocodile Tears
Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX
 
Best in Class 20
Picasso
Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX
 
Best in Class 21
Pink Satin Pillow
Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX
 
Best in Class 22
Cool Blue
Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX
 
Best in Class 23
Red Bandito
Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX
 
Best in Class 24
Jolly Rain
Won by: Penny Smith-Kerker from Austin, TX
 
Best in Class 25
Kentucky Gooseberries
Won by: Gary Thurman from Richmond, Texas
 
Best in Class 26
Mac's Elegant Emerald
Won by: Steven Spachek from San Antonio, TX
 
Best in Class 27
Jolly Mel
Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
Best in Class 28
Rob's Boogie Woogie
Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
Best in Class 29
Shirl's Snow Cone
Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
Best in Class 30
Shirl's Hawaiian Sunset
Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
Best in Class 31
Jolly Frills
Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX
 
Best in Class 32
Jolly Kid
Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX
 
Best in Class 33
Petite Tart
Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
Best in Class 34
Jolly Diamond
Won by: Mary Corondan from Fairview. TX
 
Best in Class 35
Persian Wine
Won by: Ken Froboese from Boerne, TX
 
Best in Class 36
Blue Blazes
Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX
 
Best in Class 37
Wichita Baby
Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
Best in Class 38
Teen Baby
Won by: Mary Corondan from Fairview. TX
 
Best in Class 39
Not Awarded
 
Best in Class 40
Rob's Flirtatious Floozie
Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX
 
Best in Class 41
Rob's Chilly Willy
Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX
 
Best in Class 42
Fancy Trail
Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX
 
Best in Class 43
Rob's Boolaroo
Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX
 
Best in Class 44
Pixie Runaround
Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
Best in Class 45
Bob's Purrty Purple
Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX
 
Best in Class 46
Not Awarded
 
Best in Class 47
Sport of Cool Blue
Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX
 
Best in Class 48
Not Awarded
 
Best in Class 49
Bertha
Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX
 
Best in Class 50
Jolly Butterfly
Won by: Jane Rexilius from New Braunfel, TX
 
Best in Class 51
Peppermint Girl
Won by: Ken Froboese from Boerne, TX
 
Best in Class 52
Fun Trail
Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX
 
Best in Class 53
Optimara Connecticut
Won by: Mary Corondan from Fairview. TX
 
Best in Class 54
Saintpaulia ionantha subsp. grotei
Won by: Ben Haning from Lucas, TX
 
Best in Class 55
Not Awarded
 
Best in Class 56
Rob's Galiwinku
Won by: Marge Savage from Midland, TX
 
Best in Class 57
Sinningia 'Cindy-ella'
Won by: Beverly Powers from Richardson, TX
 
Best in Class 58
Sinningia 'Ozard Twin Trupets'
Won by: Beverly Powers from Richardson, TX
 
Best in Class 59
Eucodonia 'Adele'
Won by: Beverly Powers from Richardson, TX
 
Best in Class 60
Primulina tabacum
Won by: Jane Rexilius from New Braunfel, TX
 
Best in Class 61
Streptocarpus 'Teleri'
Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
Best in Class 62
Streptocarpus 'Wow'
Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
Best in Class 63
Streptocarpus 'DS-Beloved'
Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX
 
Best in Class 64
Streptocarpus 'Heartland's White Gold'
Won by: Penny Smith-Kerker from Austin, TX
 
Best in Class 65
Episcia 'Blue Nile'
Won by: Diane Buck from Austin, TX
 
Best in Class 66
Primulina sinensis latifolia
Won by: Dolores Gibbs from San Marcos, TX
 
Best in Class 67
Petrocosmea HT-2
Won by: Gary Thurman from Richmond, Texas
 
Best in Class 68
Nautilocalyx lynchii
Won by: Beverly Powers from Richardson, TX
 
Best in Class 69
Not Awarded
 
Best in Class 70
Not Awarded
 
Best in Class 71
Not Awarded
 
Best in Class 72
Not Awarded
 
Best in Class 73
Not Awarded
 
Best in Class 74
"Cowboy Capital of the World"
Won by: Ruth Goeke from Brenham, TX
 
Best in Class 75
"Texas Hill Country Wine Trail"
Won by: Ruth Goeke from Brenham, TX
 
Best in Class 76
"Gruene Hall"
Won by: Ruth Goeke from Brenham, TX
 
Best in Class 77
"Wurstfest"
Won by: Ruth Goeke from Brenham, TX
 
Best in Class 78
"Heisman Memorial Trophy Winner"
Won by: Ruth Goeke from Brenham, TX
 
Best in Class 79
"Comfort Antiques"
Won by: Vickie Crider from Humble, TX
 
Best in Class 80
"James Avery Jewelry"
Won by: Irene Harney from San Antonio, TX
 
Best in Class 81
"Admiral Nimitz Museum"
Won by: Vickie Crider from Humble, TX
 
Best in Class 82
"Caves of Texas"
Won by: Dolores Gibbs from San Marcos, TX
 
Best in Class 83
"Hill Country African Violets and Nursery"
Won by: Dolores Gibbs from San Marcos, TX
 
Best in Class 84
"Guadalupe River"
Won by: Danny Tidwell from New Braunfels, TX
 
Best in Class 85
"Lost Maples State Natural Area"
Won by: Suzanne Roberts from Dallas, TX
 
Best in Class 86
Educational
Won by: Johnnie Shepard from San Antonio, TX
 
Best in Class 87
AVSA Information
Won by: Johnnie Shepard from San Antonio, TX